Meet the team

Regional Director

David Leyssens
David Leyssens
Regional Director Rikolto in West Africa

Programme Team

Food Smart Cities

Kain Mvanda
Kain Mvanda
Food Smart City Coordinator & Tanzania Country Representative
Arusha
Hilda Okoth
Hilda Okoth
Food Smart City & Youth Agribusiness Advisor
Arusha
Harold Lema
Harold Lema
Horticulture & Grains Senior Agribusiness Advisor
Arusha
Shukuru Tweve
Shukuru Tweve
Cocoa Coordinator & Food Smart City & Horticulture Senior Agribusiness Advisor
Mbeya
Lisa De Vos
Lisa De Vos
Junior Expert Food Smart City
Mbeya
Ronald Mtana
Ronald Mtana
Horticulture Senior Agribusiness Advisor
Iringa
Frank Kaminyoge
Frank Kaminyoge
Horticulture Agribusiness Advisor
Mpanda
Peter Businda
Peter Businda
Food Smart City & Horticulture Agribusiness Advisor
Mbale
Robinson Nakwasa
Robinson Nakwasa
Generation Food Facilitator
Gulu
Hannes Van den Eeckhout
Hannes Van den Eeckhout
Food Systems Analyst
Temporary

Rice

John Ereng
John Ereng
Rice Coordinator - East Africa
Kampala
Djalou Franco
Djalou Franco
Rice Senior Agribusiness Advisor
Mbeya
Eliudi Doto Ng'umbi
Eliudi Doto Ng'umbi
Digital Solutions Agribusiness Advisor & Technical Coordinator
Iringa
Solomon Okino
Solomon Okino
Digital Solutions Agribusiness Advisor
Lira
Aminah Acayo
Aminah Acayo
Digital Solutions Agribusiness Advisor
Lira
Moses Kalende
Moses Kalende
Grains Agribusiness Advisor
Mbale

Cocoa

Shukuru Tweve
Shukuru Tweve
Cocoa Coordinator & Food Smart City & Horticulture Senior Agribusiness Advisor
Mbeya
Stan Lietaer
Stan Lietaer
Cocoa Development Officer
Fort Portal

Inclusive Business

Ward Goossenaerts
Ward Goossenaerts
Regional Blended Finance Officer
Kampala

Operational Team

Neeman Lema
Neeman Lema
Regional Finance and Systems Manager
Arusha
Borgias Teofano Liheta
Borgias Teofano Liheta
Senior Finance Officer
Arusha
Grades Katabaro
Grades Katabaro
Finance Officer
Arusha
Dorothy Kawuma
Dorothy Kawuma
Finance Officer
Kampala
Mary Ngido
Mary Ngido
Regional HR, Admin, Fundraising & Communication Assistant
Arusha
Emmanuel Odongo
Emmanuel Odongo
Uganda Administrative Assistant & Driver
Kampala
Ine Tollenaers
Ine Tollenaers
Regional Communication Officer
Arusha
Walter Seleman
Walter Seleman
Junior Monitoring and Evaluation Officer
Iringa
Kissoyi Sogoyi
Kissoyi Sogoyi
Logistician & Administrative Support
Iringa
Praygod Malisa
Praygod Malisa
Junior Administrative Support
Mbeya
Stella Elibariki
Stella Elibariki
Cook & Office Cleaner
Arusha